Privacy Policy for Abroad in the Yard

Privacy Policy & Cookies Notice



If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at abroadintheyard@gmx.com.

At Abroad in the Yard, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us.  This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information received and collected by this website and how it is used.  If you do not accept this privacy policy and cookies notice, please do not use this website.

 

Privacy Notice

Information we may hold about you:

Information you’ve provided to us.

Information about products and services you’ve ordered or enquired about.

Information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Information about your interaction with adverts and services such as comments.

Information we collect using cookies stored on your device (for example, this may be a PC, phone or tablet) about your use of this website and/or selected third party websites. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our cookies notice below.

Your IP address, this is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet and is required for your device and is required for your device to communicate with websites.

Technical information from your device relating to the service you receive.

Information relating to the location of the device you use to access our website.

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Message Boards

Please note, the website makes message boards available to users of the website and users can provide content for and participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas of our website becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Share this article facilities

Please note, when you use these facilities and provide us with personal data (e.g. the name and email address) of a third party, please ensure that you have their consent before giving us their details.

Location-based and user specific services

Delivery of certain content on the website requires you to agree to the use of your location (for example to deliver content, advertising or services that need to be relevant to where you are) along with an anonymous device identifier to enable us to recognise your browser or mobile device and provide these services across subsequent visits to our website.

To enable the delivery of these services we will use(i) the latitude and longitude of your location and (ii) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your iPhone, or the Android ID on Android or, place a unique cookie on the browser of your device when you first visit the website , or a similar identifier as applicable (each a “Device Identifier”). See our cookies notice below for more information on the use of cookies and Device Identifiers on our website.

Your location will be determined either from a lookup of your public IP address (sent in the request for content to our servers) from a public GeoIP database (effectively giving us the location of your Internet Service Provider), or directly from the device depending on its capabilities and the permissions granted to access this information.

If you consent, your location and Device Identifier will be used so that we can, together with our advertisers, provide content and advertising which is relevant to both you and your location (called “Personalised Advertising”). Please see Internet Based Advertising, Advertising Services below for further information.

You can unsubscribe from these user and location based services or withdraw your consent to receiving Personalised Advertising at any time by setting the ‘Do Not Track’ preference in your browser. You can also set the ‘Limit Ad Tracking’ property located in the settings screen of your Apple iPhone or iPad, or by resetting your Android ID through many of the apps that do this available in the Play Store. You can also stop all information collection by uninstalling applications on your device. You may use the standard uninstall process available as part of your mobile device.

How we may use your information

By using this website, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the website services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the website).

Personalising your visits to the website and developing the design and style of the website to improve the services provided to you.

Informing you about the latest changes to the website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting.

Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our message boards and other such user generated content facilities.

Enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using our Share this article facilities.

Conducting market research.

Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis.

According to your preferences, communicating (and personalising such communication) with you:

To provide you with personalised services, such as providing with you with viewing recommendations and tailored advertising. This includes where we have agreement to store information about you on the devices you use, for example to make some of the adverts you see more relevant to you.

To provide you with location based services such as weather information based on your location

To provide you with advertising more relevant to your interests and your online behaviour through the use of cookies when you visit our website.

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a change of control of this website.

Online behavioural advertising (OBA)

If you do not want to receive online advertising where this advertising is relevant to your interests, or don’t want information processed through the use of cookies, please see the section below on cookies.

Interest based advertising cookies used by this website.

In order to fund our website we run advertising on it. To make its advertising more relevant and effective, we use a range of technologies provided by third parties; many of which use cookies.
Cookies are files that store small amounts of information on your computer or other device (for example, your mobile phone). None of the cookies that we use contain information such as your real name or address, so you cannot be identified personally by them. Some of the cookies used by our website are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Advertising services

We gather anonymous information such as on the types of pages visited, and keywords searched on in order to build an overall, but anonymous, picture of interests or preferences based on individual users browsing habits so that we can offer a more personal experience. To this information, we include information relating to a user’s country, region and connection type gathered from elements of the IP of the browsing device. This practice is a core method used by us to make our online advertising more efficient for our advertisers and more relevant to consumers.

With permission from our advertisers, we also collect information about their websites, for use on their advertising campaigns. This involves showing ads to groups of users that have, for example, visited that client’s homepage.

We will also gather information, still anonymously, on the users that reach an action page on an advertiser’s website. This allows us to monitor how many sales or actions we achieve for a client, and therefore how effective our advertising is.

In order to know how many advertisements we serve, how many times these are clicked, how many advertisements we show to a given user and how many customer actions these generate, we use cookies when we show advertisements on a page.

As well as our licensed ad servers, ads are also often served from third-party ad servers, such as those of media agencies, which all use cookies to track the same metrics as ours do.
For more information about interest based advertising and how to turn this feature off, please see our cookies notice below.

Ad verification technology

In order to protect our advertisers’ brands, we often use a technology that scans the page to ascertain that it is safe from profane, sensitive & potentially brand-negative topics, before serving an ad there. This process is called Ad Verification, and these technologies use cookies to count ads served, those blocked, clicked and engaged by a user (i.e. they have hovered over them with their cursor).
For more information about cookies, please see our privacy policy and cookies FAQs below.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the website. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date.

 

Cookies notice

You should be aware that when you use our website, we may collect information by using ‘cookies’.

If you’d like to learn how to manage these cookies and ‘opt in’ and ‘out’ of different types, please see our privacy policy and cookie FAQs below.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the website again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen.

What do you use cookies for?

Cookies are an important part of the internet. They make using websites much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of websites. There are many different uses for cookies, but they fall into four main groups:

(i) Cookies that are needed to provide the service you have asked for

Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for can’t be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.
Here are some examples of essential cookies:
Keeping you logged in during your visit; without cookies you might have to log in on every page you go to.
When you add something to the online shopping basket, cookies make sure it’s still there when you get to the checkout.
Some are session cookies which make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly. However these are automatically deleted after you close your web browser.

(ii) Improving your browsing experience

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region and they provide improved features.

Here are a few examples of just some of the ways that cookies are used to improve your experience on our websites:
Remembering your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences.
Remembering if you’ve filled in a survey, so you’re not asked to do it again.
Remembering if you’ve been to the website before. If you are a first-time user, you might see different content to a regular user.
Restricting the number of times you’re shown a particular advertisment. This is sometimes called ‘frequency capping’.
Showing you information that’s relevant to products of ours that you have.
Enabling social media components, like Facebook or Twitter.
Showing ‘related article’ links that are relevant to the page you’re looking at.
Remembering a location you’ve entered such as weather forecasts.

(iii) Analytics

We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don’t get used so much to help us keep our website relevant and up to date. It’s also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our website and if they get ‘error messages’ from web pages.

This group of cookies, often called ‘analytics cookies’ are used to gather this information. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies only record activity on the website you are on and they are only used to improve how a website works.

Our website also contains small invisible images known as ‘web beacons’ or ‘tracking pixels’. These are used to count the number of times the page has been viewed and allows us to measure the effectiveness of its marketing. These web beacons are anonymous and don’t contain or collect any information that identifies you.
We also use ‘affiliate’ cookies. Some of our web pages will contain promotional links to other companies’ sites. If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other website, a cookie is sometimes used to tell that other website that you came from one of our sites. That other website may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral. This works using a cookie.

(iv) Showing advertising that is relevant to your interests

We sell space on some of our website to advertisers. The resulting adverts often contain cookies. The advertiser uses the browsing information collected from these cookies to:

1. Restrict the number of times you see the same ad (frequency capping);

2. Help show other ads that are relevant to you while you’re on our website. This is often called online behavioural advertising (OBA). OBA is a way of using information about your web-browsing activity, collected by using cookies, to group you with other users into interest groups and show you advertisements based on those interests. The OBA data collected from cookies you get when you’re on our website is only used to show relevant ads on our website, not on other websites.

So how does OBA work? Let’s look at an example. Imagine you visit a website about travel. That website shows an advert and with that advert you receive a cookie. Imagine you then visit our website which has an advert from the same advertiser you saw on the travel website. The advertiser will give you a new version of the cookie you received on the travel website. The advertiser can then use that cookie to recognise that you’ve previously been to a travel website and show you a relevant ad.

Although the OBA data collected uses your browsing activity to understand your interests, the data is anonymous and isn’t linked to you as a person. Even if you log in to our website, the OBA data is still not linked to you.

We do not sell data collected from cookies to any other organisations.

It’s easy to control interest based advertising and manage your cookies if you want to. For more information, see our privacy policy and cookie FAQs.

Device Identifiers

A Device Identifier is a tool with an equivalent function to that of a cookie which is used to target and track the effectiveness of content and advertising delivered to users of our mobile applications.
You can reset your Device Identifier at any time through the Advertising settings on your iPhone, or opt out of sending this information by setting the ‘Limit Ad Tracking’ option located in the on your iPhone.

 

Privacy policy and cookies – frequently asked questions

Websites today normally offer some level of interaction – whether it’s sending and receiving messages, buying goods or choosing how you wish to view the site. To manage this, small text files called cookies are stored on your computer.

In order to make our advertising as relevant and efficient as possible we often match our advertising to historic browsing information collected from our website. This is done using advertising cookies. All of the browsing information is anonymous, and none of it can be linked to you as an individual.

For more information on cookies and how you can manage your privacy settings, read through our FAQs below.

Are cookies viruses?
No. Cookies are not viruses, trojans, spyware, or worms or any other kind of malware.

Are cookies programs?
No. Cookies are not programs. They can’t install things you don’t want on your computer.

Can cookies see what’s on my computer?
No, cookies can’t see what is on your computer. Nor can they collect any other information from your computer, nor snoop on your files.

Can the cookies I’ve got be seen by other people?
No. A cookie can only be read by the website that gave you the cookie in the first place. And of course you can see your own cookies, as described later.

What is in a cookie?
A cookie contains seven main pieces of information:
1. Domain
The domain of the website that set the cookie. A cookie can ONLY be ready by the site that set it.
2. Name
The name of the cookie
3. Value
The identifying information the cookie is carrying. This is normally an encrypted string of letters and numbers, that is only meaningful the website that set the cookie.
4. Expiry
How long the cookie lasts for. If this is not set, the cookie will disappear when you close your browser (session cookies). Otherwise it will delete itself on the date set in the expiry field.
5. Path
This is not always used, but can be set so that the cookie is only sent when the user is in a particular part of the website. For example if the domain is set to acme.com, and the path is set to /accounts, the cookie will only be used when the user is in the acme.com/accounts part of the site.
6. Security
This attribute can be used to tell the browser to only use the cookie when it is using a secure or encrypted connection.
7. Http only
When a reader visits a website a series of requests and responses for pages are made. These requests and responses are issued in a special language called HTTP, which is short for HyperText Transfer Protocol. HTTP only defines what the browser and web server say to each other, not how they communicate. This attribute can be used to tell the browser to only use the cookie when the HTTP protocol is being used. i.e. if this attribute is set, the cookie won’t be accessible via non-HTTP methods, such as JavaScript.

Can I control the cookies I get?
Yes. You can control what cookies you get, and which cookies you keep, and whether or not information about your browsing activity is captured. This next section tells you how to control your preferences.
We are not suggesting you use all the different tools and techniques described below. They will not all be appropriate for everyone. It is however important to understand that there is a range of options and tools available, and it’s up to you to decide which if any of them to use.

Please note any settings you change will not just affect our cookies. The changes will apply to all websites you visit.

How can I see and manage my cookies in my browser?

Virtually all modern browsers allow you to see what cookies you’ve got, and to delete them individually or delete all of them.

Many browsers can also be set up to ask consent for each individual cookie before it is set. This gives you very fine control over what cookies you get, but it can slow down your browsing experience if you have to check each and every cookie.

Most browsers also give you the right to block third party cookies. Most of these third party cookies will be the behavioural advertising cookies. Therefore blocking 3rd party cookies is effectively opting out of most behavioural advertising.

Some browsers let you block cookies from particular sites. So for example if you are happy to get cookies from a site you trust, but you don’t want to get cookies from a site you don’t particularly trust, you can set up your browser to black list the site you don’t trust and refuse any cookies it tries to give you.

Most browsers will let you delete all cookies when you close your browser. You should be aware that any preferences including any opt outs you have set will be lost if you do this.

Finally, you can tell your browser to block all cookies from being set. You should be aware that if you do choose this option many sites will not work as smoothly as you are used to, and some functionality that is reliant on cookies to enable services you want to use will not work at all.

The help sections for each of the major browsers will tell you how you can manage your cookies.

How can I control interest based advertising and other tracking cookies?

In addition to the controls available on your computer there are also other ways of controlling interest based advertising and other tracking cookies.

Please note that most of these controls work by setting a cookie that over-rides the interest based advertising cookie. If you delete all your cookies you will also delete the controls to remove cookies, therefore deleting your opt-out preference. In this instance you would need to opt out again.

What about Flash and Silverlight cookies?

There are several different types of cookies. The most common kind are HTTP cookies. These are the ones that you can control with the mechanisms we described above. In addition to the HTTP cookies, there are other technologies that work in similar ways to cookies such as Flash Local Shared Objects (LSOs) and Silverlight cookies. Our website uses these types of cookies. You can control them manually using via the websites below:
Flash preferences
Silverlight preference

If you have any queries or comments about our privacy policy and cookies notice, you may email your queries to abroadintheyard@gmx.com.

Earth's History in 1 Minute

Earth's History in 1 Minute - 4½ billion years in a 1 minute video

Posted by Abroad in the Yard on Friday, 14 August 2015